Forms and Requirements

   Requirements

All pilgrims are required to have the following
  • Submit an online Hajj Registration.
  • A machine readable passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the date of departure with a minimum of 4 empty pages.
  • A completed and signed "Visa Application for Hajj" form (Found below in Forms section).
  • 2 Passport size photos
  • Vaccination certificate signed and stamped by a doctor:
    • Adults & children over two years:
      • Meningitis ACYW-135.
    • Children 15 years and younger:
      • Polio Vaccine.
    • Children under two years:
      • Two dose of (A) Vaccine with one to two months between each.

Ladies & Children:

  • Proof of relationship:
    • Married Couples:
      • Marriage certificate.
    • Children under 18 years:
      • Birth certificate showing the name of the father and the mother
    • Married ladies traveling alone (must be over 45 years):
      • notarized letter from her husband by a lawyer, with copy of ID with a signature of her husband (Sample letter found in Forms section below).
    • Single, divorced or widow ladies (must be over 45 years):
      • notarized letter from her Muhram by a lawyer, with copy of ID with a signature of her Muhram (Sample letter found in Forms section below).

Pilgrims with a non-Muslim name:

  • A letter from an Islamic institution on formal letterhead to certify conversion to Islam (see below in Forms)

Non-Citizen Applicants:

  • A valid PRC for at least 6 months from arrival date to Saudi. Permanent Resident applicants must be a Permanent Resident for at least 1 year from date of departure.

 


  Forms

» Visa Application for Hajj [ download ]

» Notarized letter from a Husband or a Muhram for ladies [ download ]

» Sample letter from an Islamic institution to certify conversion to Islam [ download ]